Departments

Junior Division

JUNIOR COUNSELOR  Sally Christman
JUNIOR EXTENSION  Sally Christman
JUNIOR TREASURER  Dianne Larochelle
JUNIOR COUNSELORS, DISTRICT CHAIRMEN:
District I  Sean Baran
District II  Jan Rengert
District III  Shannon Bisson
District IV  Ednita Vaflor
JUNIOR CLUB RATING AND ACHIEVEMENT RECORD BOOKS  Sally Christman
JUNIOR COMPOSERS  Susan Carlock
JUNIOR FESTIVAL CHAIR  Leah Kay Hogg
JUNIOR FESTIVAL TREASURER  Brenda Ziegler
FESTIVAL CUP & ELSIE STUPP GRAND CUP AWARDS  Judy Bede
REPORTER FOR JUNIOR KEYNOTES MAGAZINE
 Sally Christman

Collegiate Division

STUDENT ADVISOR  Henrietta Cissy Matthews
Assisted by the District Student Representatives
District I     Nelya Stefanides
District II    Norma Disinger
District III:  Mary Fahenbruck
District IV:  Ednita Vaflor

Senior Division

AMERICAN MUSIC
American Music Promotion and Parade of American Composers  Roseann Brown
Includes:  Awards Program for Educational Institutions;
Awards for Summer Festivals; American Women Composers; Performance Awards.
Folk Music  Jeanne Paxson

ARTS ADVOCACY DEPARTMENT
Chairman  Donna Gerber
Includes: Legislative Action and Policy

CHAMBER MUSIC
Chairman
  Patricia Brooks

COMPETITIONS AND AWARDS
Chairman  Ron Marenchin
Includes:  NFMC and OFMC Scholarship Chart

CRUSADE FOR STRINGS
Chairman  Stephen Domka

EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENT
Club Yearbooks and Requirements  Nan Weir
Achievement Record Books  Mary Alice Gwynne
Adult Composers Contest  Marietta Brits
Club Ratings and Evaluations  Dorothy Blackburn

EXTENSION DEPARTMENT
Chairman, Senior Extension  Lelia Mitchell
Student/Collegiate Extension  Henrietta Cissy Matthews
Junior Extension  Sally Christman
Individual Membership  Lelia Mitchell
Includes:  Special membership for Senior, Student, Life; Contribution; and Cradle Roll

FINANCE DEPARTMENT
Finance Chairman  Marjorie Poorman
Budget Chairman  Ron Marenchin
Budget Committee: Budget Chairman, Finance Chairman, State Treasurer, Junior Treasurer, Festival Treasurer, Foundation Treasurer, Collegiate Advisor, State Junior
Counselor, President (Ex Officio)

FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCEMENT OF MUSIC
Chairman  Marjorie Poorman
Secretary  Lelia Mitchell
Treasurer  Ron Marenchin
Ex Officio  Christy Smith
Trustees  Nana Landgraf, Dr. Gwen Brubaker, Donna Gerber

MUSIC IN POETRY
Chairman  Jack Pottmeyer

MUSIC IN SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES
Chairman  Norma Jean Hendricks

MUSIC SERVICE IN THE COMMUNITY
Choral Music Director  Ednita Vaflor
Song of the Month, Sacred Music  Marilyn Yekisa
Music Outreach  Jeannine Morris
Music Therapy Scholarship  Ronna Kaplan

MUSIC THERAPY SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Chairman Ronna Kaplan
11125 Magnolia Drive, Cleveland OH 44106
E-mail: rskaplan@themusicsettlement.org
Phone: 216-421-5806 Ext 142

NATIONAL MUSIC WEEK
Chairman  Nan Weir
Includes: National Music Awards, National Music Week Essay Contest,
and National and State Music Week Scrapbook.

OPERA
Chairman  Carol Becker
Includes: Opera promotion, study, and performance

PAST PRESIDENTS ASSEMBLY
Chairman  Donna Gerber

PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPARTMENT
Convention 2016 Chair Sally Christman
Host District for 2016 Convention District III
Ohio Musical Family of the Year Award District III
PR Reporter for the Music Clubs Magazine Sue Hassler

PUBLICATIONS
Ohio Music Clubs News (Newsletter)  Sue Hassler
Competition and Awards Chart  Ron Marenchin
OFMC Directory  Christy Smith

YOUNG ARTISTS
 Chairman  Donna Gerber

Print Friendly