Departments

Junior Division

JUNIOR COUNSELOR  Melanie Burger
JUNIOR EXTENSION  Dianne Larochelle
JUNIOR TREASURER  Dianne Larochelle
DISTRICT JUNIOR COUNSELORS:
District I  Sean Baran
District II  Kathleen Sadoff
District III  Shannon Kempton
District IV  Ednita Vaflor
JUNIOR CLUB RATING AND ACHIEVEMENT RECORD BOOKS 
Christy Smith
JUNIOR COMPOSERS  Christina Sidaras
JUNIOR FESTIVAL CHAIR  Kathleen Savinell
JUNIOR FESTIVAL TREASURER  Brenda Ziegler
FESTIVAL CUP & ELSIE STUPP GRAND CUP AWARDS  Judy Bede
REPORTER FOR JUNIOR KEYNOTES MAGAZINE
  Christy Smith

Collegiate Division

STUDENT ADVISOR  Karl Morris
Assisted by the District Student Representatives
District I     Nelya Stefanides
District II    Julie Riegel
District III:  Pat Brooks
District IV:  Marjorie Poorman

Senior Division

AMERICAN MUSIC
American Music Promotion and Parade of American Composers  Jeannine Morris
Includes:  Awards Program for Educational Institutions;
Awards for Summer Festivals; American Women Composers; Performance Awards.
Folk Music  Jeannine Morris

 

ARTS ADVOCACY DEPARTMENT
Chair  Donna Gerber
Includes: Legislative Action and Policy

 

CHAMBER MUSIC
Chair
  Patricia Brooks

 

COMPETITIONS AND AWARDS
Chair  Christy Smith
Includes:  NFMC and OFMC Scholarship Chart

 

CRUSADE FOR STRINGS
Chair  Kathy Johnston

EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENT
Club Yearbooks and Requirements  Carolyn Heimlich
Achievement Record Books  Mary Alice Gwynne
Adult Composers Contest  Sally Christman
Club Ratings and Evaluations  Linda Rice

 

EXTENSION DEPARTMENT
Chair, Senior Extension  Dr. Gwen Brubaker
Student/Collegiate Extension  Karl Morris
Junior Extension  Dianne Larochelle
Individual Membership  Dr. Gwen Brubaker
Includes:  Special membership for Senior, Student, Life; Contribution; and Cradle Roll

 

FINANCE DEPARTMENT
Finance Chair  Marjorie Poorman
Budget Chair  Jason Volovar
Budget Committee: Budget Chairman, Finance Chairman, State Treasurer, Junior Treasurer, Festival Treasurer, Foundation Treasurer, Collegiate Advisor, State Junior
Counselor, President (Ex Officio)

 

FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCEMENT OF MUSIC
Chair  Marjorie Poorman
Vice Chair Christy Smith
Secretary  Karl Morris
Treasurer  David Roepke
Ex Officio  Ron Marenchin
Trustees  Christy Smith, Dr. Gwen Brubaker, Karl Morris

 

MUSIC IN POETRY
Chair  Jack Pottmeyer

 

MUSIC IN SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES
Chair  Norma Jean Hendricks

 

MUSIC SERVICE IN THE COMMUNITY
Choral Music Director  Ednita Vaflor
Song of the Month, Leah Estes
Music Outreach  Jeannine Morris
Sacred Music  Marie Nichols

 

MUSIC THERAPY SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Chair Ronna Kaplan
2044 Random Road #406, Cleveland OH 44106
E-mail: rskaplan@gmail.com
Phone: 216-410-5162

 

NATIONAL MUSIC WEEK
Chair Carolyn Heimlich
Includes: National Music Awards, National Music Week Essay Contest,
and National and State Music Week Scrapbook.

 

OPERA
Chair David Sievers
Includes: Opera promotion, study, and performance

 

PAST PRESIDENTS ASSEMBLY
Chair  Donna Gerber

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPARTMENT
Convention 2021 Chair Jeannine Morris
Host District for 2021 Convention District I
Ohio Musical Family of the Year Award District I
PR Reporter for the Music Clubs Magazine  Christy Smith

 

PUBLICATIONS
Ohio Music Clubs News (Newsletter) Ron Marenchin
Competition and Awards Chart  Christy Smith
OFMC Directory  Sue Hassler

 

YOUNG ARTISTS
 Chair  Donna Gerber

Print Friendly, PDF & Email